Beth El’s Holocaust Torah Scroll

“Each Memorial Scroll is a messenger from a community that was lost, but does not deserve to be forgotten.”
-Memorial Scrolls Trust

In 1991, George and Michlean Amir, on the occasion of their daughter Dalia’s bat mitzvah, arranged with the Memorial Scrolls Trust to obtain on indefinite loan to Beth El a Holocaust Torah (scroll MST#276) that was rescued from the town of Heřmanův Městec in Czechoslovakia. The Beth El Torah scroll, located in the Rudolph Gallery, memorializes and honors the victims of the Holocaust and is used for educational purposes.

 

The Jews of Heřmanův Městec Who Died During the Holocaust

We list their names in alphabetical order, followed by birth date, the date of their arrival in Terezin (as entered into Nazi records), date of departure to Auschwitz Concentration Camp, and their date and place of death where that is known. (Note that “ova” is the feminine form of a family name in Czech.)

 

Josef Agular
Born December 19, 1906
Died in Mauthausen June 1, 1942

Oldfich Agular
Born August 23, 1937
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz October 12, 1944

Irma Agularova
March 30, 1929
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz October 12, 1944

Julia Agularova
Born June 13, 1933
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz October 12, 1944

Marketa Agularova
Born December 11, 1931
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz October 12, 1944

Marta Agularova
Born October 18, 1927
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz October 12, 1944

Stepan Barbier
Born April 12, 1873
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz December 15, 1943

Eliska Barbierova
Born May 26, 1892
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz December 15, 1943

Evzen Bass
Born June 7, 1877
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 9, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz September 6, 1943
Died in Auschwitz January 2-3, 1944

Julie Bassova
Born July 3, 1885
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 9, 1942
Died in Terezin February 11, 1943

Leo Borsan
Born September 21, 1897
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz January 20, 1943

Alzbeta Einerova
Born September 28, 1862
Arrived in Theresienstadt December·5, 1942
Died in Theresienstadt January 12, 1943

Terezie Englanderova
Born October 16, 1864
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Died in Theresienstadt January 11, 1944

Ota Flor
Born June 25, 1901
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz January 20, 1943

Marketa Florova
Born March 14, 1904
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz January 20, 1943

Vera Florova
Born March 5, 1934
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz January 20, 1943

Marie Florova-Vohryzkova
Born May 1, 1878
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz January 20, 1943

Rabbi Izak Folkmann
Born July 14, 1858
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Died in Theresienstadt October 19, 1943

Arnostka Flokmannova
Born December 28, 1877
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Died in Theresienstadt March l 0, 1944

Artur Fuchs
Born January 14, 1899
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz December 15, 1943

Karel Fuchs
Born December 6, 1928
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz December 15, 1943

Helena Fuchsova
Born November 11, 1933
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz December 15, 1943

Marie Fuchsova
Born July 5, 1861
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz December 15, 1943

Zdenka Fuchsova
Born September 20, 1893
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz December 15, 1943

Emil Goldmann
Born February 20, 1879
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz January 20, 1943

Jan Goldmann
Born November 25, 1920
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz January 20, 1943

Karel Goldmann
Born May 15, 1889
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz January 20, 1943

Oskar Goldmann
Born September 14, 1887
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz January 20, 1943

Pavel Goldmann
Born January 8, 1929
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz January 20, 1943

Bedriska Goldmannova
Born January 19, 1890
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz January 20, 1943

Kamila Goldmannova
Born April 10, 1865
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz December 15, 1943

Marta Goldmannova
Born May 18, 1890
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz January 20, 1943

Rudolf Kacer
Born November 15, 1880
Arrived in Theresienstadt February 25, 1945
Died in Theresienstadt April 28, 1945

Hedvika Kohnova
Born August 28, 1900
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz January 20, 1943

Arnost Lowit
Born December 22, 1897
Died in Mauthausen June 5, 1942

Frantisek Oesterreicher
Born November 4, 1913
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 95, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz September 6, 1943

Anna Passerova
Born September 27, 1875
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Died in Theresienstadt February 14, 1943

Anna Papalova
Born May 15, 1915
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz October 12, 1944

Jltka Papalova
Born August 24, 1939
Arrived in Theresienstadt October 24, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz October 12, 1944

Hermina Pokorna
Born December 18, 1860
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Died in Theresienstadt December 25, 1942

Vilem Pokorny
Born July 1, 1884
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz October 26, 1942

Julius Pollak
Born February 1, 1894
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz January 23, 1943

Karel Pollak
Born July 21, 1924
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz January 23, 1943

Zdenek Pollak
Born September 24, 1928
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz January 23, 1943

Karolina Pollakova
Born November 17, 1894
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz January 23, 1943

Regina Pollakova
Born February 21, 1869
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz January 23, 1943

Artur Richter
Born June 23, 1880
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz January 20, 1943

Josef Richter
Born March 6, 1913
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz January 20, 1943
Died in Auschwitz February 23, 1943

Klara Richterova
Born April 18, 1884
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz January 20, 1943

Jana Scharpnerova
Born April 11, 1869
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz December 15, 1943

Kamila Schlckova
Born September 1, 1879
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz October 12, 1944

Karel Schulz
Born August 25, 1891
Died in Buchenwald March 10, 1945

Rudolf Spitz
Born September 21, 187 4
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Died in Theresienstadt March 29, 1943

Zoofie Traubova
Born September 8, 187 5
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz January 15, 1943

Vitezslav Wachsmann
Born September 25, 1895
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz May 18, 1944

Berta Wachamannova
Born May 21, 1900
Arrived in Theresienstadt December 5, 1942
Transported to Auschwitz May 18, 1944

Pavel Weissbarth
Born February 11, 1900
Died in Auschwitz January 17, 1942

Note: Those victims marked as transported but with no additional information are believed to have been sent immediately to the gas chambers. There is no further record for them at Auschwitz.